Sara NY
Society of American Registered Architects New York Council

2017 DESIGN AWARDS WINNERS

2017 SPECIAL AWARD WINNERS

Project of the Year Award

520 West 28th Street

by Zaha Hadid Architects & Ismael Leyva Architects


Innovative Architecture in a Landmark District Award

187 Franklin Street

by System Architects

Visionary Architecture Award

The Roy and Diana Vagelos Education Center

New Medical and Graduate Education Building at Columbia University

by Diller Scofidio + Renfro Architects & Gensler


2017 WINNERS

DESIGN AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

Sanjay Puri Architects I Ishatvam 9

Alloy I One John Street

Handel Architects LLP I Enclave at the Cathedral

Alexander Gorlin Architects I Boston Road Supportive Housing

O’Neill Rose Architects I Undermountain House

LEVENBETTS I SQUARE House

Deborah Berke Partners I Cummins Indy Distribution Center

Steven Holl Architects I University of Iowa - Visual Arts Building

BKSK Architects I 529 Broadway

Skidmore, Owings & Merrill I Public Safety Answering Center II

Skidmore, Owings & Merrill I U.S. Air Force Academy Center for Character and Leadership Development

LEVENBETTS I Downtown Loft

LEVENBETTS I Brooklyn Heights Interim Library

FXFOWLE I Congregation Kehilath Jeshurun Synagogue

Morris Adjmi Architects I The Sterling Mason

Michielli + Wyetzner Architects I Delancey and Essex Municipal Parking Garage

Büro Koray Duman I Under the BQE

Skidmore, Owings & Merrill I The Kathleen Grimm School for Leadership and Sustainability at Sandy Ground

DESIGN AWARDS OF HONOR

ODA New York I 15 Renwick

FXFOWLE / Curtis + Ginsberg / Architecture in Formation I Navy Green Townhouse and Condos

Gran Kriegel Associates Architects & Planners I Wales Avenue Supportive Housing

Pencil Office I A Simple Terrace House

Michael Fieldman Architects I Parkside Community Complex 437K

Pei Cobb Freed & Partners Architects I Miles and Shirley Fiterman Hall, CUNY - BMCC

Michielli + Wyetzner Architects I Greenpoint EMS Station

Soluri Architecture I Sensident

A Plus I I Squarespace Global Headquarters

Pei Cobb Freed & Partners Architects I Finansbank Headquarters Interiors

Charles Rose Architects I Seaholm Power Plant Offices

Morris Adjmi Architects I The Schumacher

WXY architecture + urban design I Brooklyn Strand Action Plan

DESIGN AWARDS OF MERIT

DDG I XOCO 325

Bates Masi + Architects I Elizabeth II

GLUCK+ I Artist Retreat

RKTB Architects, PC I 433 Broadway

ikon.5 architects I TREC - Training Recreation Education Center

Deborah Berke Partners I SUNY Fredonia Rockefeller Arts Center

Ennead Architects I Massachusetts College of Art and Design - Design and Media Center

BKSK Architects I West Village Townhouses

Perkins+Will I Häfele New York Showroom

PellOverton Architects I Blue School Middle School

Dattner Architects I The Residences at PS 186

Pei Cobb Freed & Partners Architects I Spencer Museum of Art Renovation, The University of Kansas

Rietveld Architects LLP I Computational Stair

Nelligan White Architects I PS 50 M Greenhouse

Dirtworks Landscape Architecure, PC I 150 Charles 

Sanjay Puri Architects I The Guild

Sanjay Puri Architects I Iskcon Temple


2017 STUDENT WINNERS

DESIGN AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

Ginevra D’Agostino

School of the Art Institute of Chicago

The Green Machine

DESIGN AWARDS OF HONOR

Meghan Janousek & Caitlin Tangeman

University of Nebraska-Lincoln

Air Rights Architecture

DESIGN AWARDS OF MERIT

Darin Hanigan & Phung Hong & Brooke Sayler

University of Nebraska-Lincoln

Bee Research Facility