Sara NY
Society of American Registered Architects New York Council

2016 DESIGN AWARDS WINNERS

2016 SPECIAL AWARD WINNERS

Excellence in Residential Design Innovation Award:

VIA 57 West

by Bjarke Ingels Group


Excellence in Historic Preservation and Restoration Award:

TWA Flight Center

by Beyer Blinder Belle


2016 WINNERS

DESIGN AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

A Plus I I Horizon Media Expansion

Atelier Architecture 64 I Tensegrity Bridge

CetraRuddy I Lincoln Square Synagogue

CTA Architects PC I 36 Gramercy Park East Exterior Rehabilitation I Jaffe Art Theater

Dattner Architects D.P.C. I Manhattan Districts 1,2&5 Garage / Spring Street Salt Shed

Ennead Architects, LLP I Anderson Collection at Stanford University I Chipakata Children’s Academy

Foster + Partners I 551 West 21st Street

Handel Architects I Filene’s Department Store Rehabilitation I Cornell Tech Residential

Marvel Architects I St. Ann’s Warehouse

ODA I Merchants’ Wharf

StudioKCA I NASA Orbit Pavilion


DESIGN AWARDS OF HONOR

Bentel and Bentel Architects/Planners I St. Joseph's College Athletic Facility

CetraRuddy I The Choice School

Desai Chia Architecture I Luminous Depths

Dirtworks Landscape Architecture, PC I Simons Center for Geometry and Physics

Ennead Architects, LLP I Weill Cornell Medicine, Belfer Research Building I Westmoreland Museum of American Art

Handel Architects I 170 Amsterdam

ikon.5 architects I Healey Family Student Center at Georgetown University

John Ciardullo Associates I Beacon High School

Mitchell | Giurgola Architects, LLP I Adler Center for Nursing Excellence, Ramapo College of New Jersey

New Wave Architecture I Three Views / A House

ODA I 10 Hubert I 416-420 Kent

OOAA, Inc. I Casa DV

Perkins+Will I New York Police Academy I Haworth Los Angeles

Rafael Viñoly Architects I The Edward M. Kennedy Institute for the United States Senate

Sanjay Puri Architects I The Crescent

DESIGN AWARDS OF MERIT

Arthur Dyson I Architectural Office I Lapp Residence

Atelier Architecture 64 I Happy Lucky No.1 Gallery

Bentel and Bentel Architects/Planners I Riverpark

Charles Rose Architects Inc. I Otto Specht

CTA Architects PC I 17 Pitt Street

Deborah Berke Partners I Tiny House

Edelman Sultan Knox Wood / Architects I True Colors Bronx

GLUCK+ I Duke University Marine Lab, Pilkey Laboratory I House to the Beach

Hordor Design Group + Atelier Alter I Museum for Qujing Culture Center

ikon.5 architects I Medgar Evers College Library

Jack L. Gordon Architects, PC I The Novogratz Center for Athletics at Poly Prep Country Day School

Magnusson Architecture and Planning, PC I Creston Avenue Residence

Mitchell | Giurgola Architects, LLP I New Science and Technology Building, SUNY Fredonia

ODA I 10 Hubert I East 44th Street I 2222 Jackson I 123 Melrose

Pencil Office I Hut House

Perkins+Will I The Hudson Riverport

Sanjay Puri Architects I The Origami House I Studios 18

Shelton, Mindel & Associates, Inc. I New York Family Office I New York West Side Residence

Stadt Architecture I Upper West Side Apartment

Studio Joseph I Sculptures in the Age of Donatello

WXY Architecture + Urban Design I SeaGlass I Rockaway Boardwalk


2016 STUDENT WINNERS

DESIGN AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

Anastasia Hiller

MIT

Underworld: Suburban Sensorium

UCB CED Graduate Student Team

College of Environmental Design, UC Berkeley

Nest We Grow

DESIGN AWARDS OF HONOR

Team DURA

New York City College of Technology, CUNY

Solar Decathlon 2015 / DURA home

Indre Barsauskaite / YES.design.architecture

City College, CUNY

Social Experiment through Architecture

Andrew Economou

Virginia Tech

Architecture as Oasis: Place and Time


DESIGN AWARDS OF MERIT

David R. Alcala & Joshua D. Puppe

University of Nebraska-Lincoln

St. Joseph’s Catholic Church

Omar AlSaleh

American University of Sharjah, United Arab Emirates

Nursery School in London

  

Min Cui

Columbia University

Bridge 

Yasmine Zeghar

University of Miami

MAMU - Miami Aircraft Museum